September to December 2019 Organ Programmes

St Lawrence Jewry

ORGAN PROGRAMMES

September - December 2019

1pm

 

September 3rd               BEN COLLYER (Organ Scholar, Christ Church, Oxford)            

Prelude and “Wedge” Fugue in E minor BWV 548      Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Two chorale preludes on Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV 660 and 659       J.S.Bach

Paean                                                            Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)

Trio sonata No.3 in D minor                  J.S.Bach

   Andante; Adagio e dolce; Vivace

Laudes                                                          Francis Pott (b.1957)

 

September 10th            CATHERINE ENNIS

Prelude in Eb BWV 552a                         Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Voluntary on the Old Hundredth         Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir-(from the Orgelbüchlein project)   Iain Farrington (b.1977)

Three choral preludes                      Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848-1918)

   Martyrdom; Hanover; Eventide 

Fugue in Eb BWV 552b                            J.S.Bach

 

September 17th            CATHERINE ENNIS

Symphonie No.1 in D                               Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

   Prélude; Fugue; Pastorale; Allegro vivace; Andante; Final

 

September 24th            JEREMIAH STEPHENSON (All Saints’, Margaret St)

Voluntary in D minor Set 5 Op.8          John Stanley (1712-1786)

Sonata No.4 in Bb                                     Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847)

   Allegro con brio; Andante religioso; Allegretto; Allegro maestoso e vivace

The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude          Nico Muhly (b.1981)

From the Orgelbüchlein Project:

Gieb Fried, O fromme, treuer Gott     Frederick Stocken (b.1967)

O heiliger Geist, du göttliches Feuer  Philip Moore (b.1943)

Fantasia and Toccata in D minor          Sir Charles Villiers Stanford

 

The recitals in October will feature past beneficiaries of the Eric Thompson Trust, and are given in support of the Trust. For repertoire, see separate leaflet.

 

October 1st                    RICHARD MOORE  (Sub Organist, Guildford Cathedral)

 

October 8th                          OURANIA GASSIOU  (French Protestant Church London, and Athens

Concert Hall (Megaron)

 

October 15th h               ANDRZEJ MALITOWSKI  ( St Anselm and Cecilia, London)

             

October 22rd                  ROBERT SMITH  (Assistant Director of Music, York Oratory)

 

October 29th                  PAULINA SOSNINA  (Walford Davies Organ Scholar, Temple Church;

Organ Scholar, St Martin-in-the-Fields)

 

November 5th                CATHERINE ENNIS

Fugue sur le theme du Carillon des heures de la Cathédrale de Soissons

                                                                        Maurice Duruflé(1902-1986)

Elegy                                                              Sir George Thalben-Ball (1896-1987)

Suite from Music for the Royal Fireworks       Georg Friedrich Handel (1685- 1759)

   Ouverture; Bourée; La paix; La réjouissance; Menuet 1; Menuet 2

Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV 643       J.S.Bach

In paradisum; Fiat lux (from Douze Pièces)    Theodore Dubois (1837-1924)

 

November 12th             CATHERINE ENNIS

Magnificat Primi Toni                              Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Chorale Preludes: Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam, BWV 684;

Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV 682           Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Sonata Op.65 No.3 in A major             Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847)

   (Con moto maestoso; Andante tranquillo)

Two pieces from Esquisses Byzantines           Henri Mulet(1878-1967)

   (3) Rosace; (10) Tu es petra  

 

 

November 19th             CATHERINE ENNIS

Suite for organ                                           Jehan Alain

   Variations; Intermezzo; Choral

St. Bride assisted by angels                    Judith Bingham

Prelude and Angels’ Farewell                Sir Edward Elgar

Allegro maestoso, first movement from Sonata No.1 in G     Elgar

 

November 26th             JAMES CARPENTER  (London)

Prelude, fugue and ciacona in C           Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Canonic variations on “Von Himmel hoch”    Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Sonata in G minor                                     Oskar Lindberg (1887-1955)

   Marcia elegiaca; Adagio; Alla sarabanda; Finale (Allegro con brio)

 

December 3rd               CATHERINE ENNIS

Fugue on the Magnificat BWV 733      J.S.Bach (1685-1750)

Chorale prelude: Es ist ein Ros’ enstprungen   Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Les anges, les bergers, les mages (from La Nativite du Seigneur)

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)

Chorale Phantasia: “Wachet auf”        Max Reger (1873-1916)

 

December 10th              CATHERINE ENNIS

Prelude and Fugue in G minor               Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Canonic variations on “Von Himmel hoch”    Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Noël Suisse                                                  Louis-Claude D’Aquin (1694-1722)

Pastorale: Gesú bambino                       Pietro Yon(1886-1943)

Allegro moderato maestoso in C         Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847)

Weinachten                                                Max Reger (1873-1916)

Resonet in laudibus                                 Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)

Toccata on “Veni Emmanuel”               Andrew Carter (b.1939)

 

December 17th              CAROLS FOR CHOIR AND AUDIENCE

Featuring the renowned choir of St. Lawrence Jewry directed by Catherine Ennis,

with readings for Christmas contributed by the Vicar, Canon David Parrott

 

December 19th (Thursday) 5.30 pm THE LORD MAYOR’S SERVICE

Join us for a beautiful celebration anticipating Christmas, with the Lord Mayor and Corporation of London with the celebrated choir of St. Lawrence Jewry. There will be seasonal refreshments in the Commonwealth Chapel following the service. All are welcome.