School Series 2019

GUILD CHURCH OF ST. LAWRENCE JEWRY

Tuesday lunchtime organ recitals, 1300-1345

SCHOOLS SERIES 2019

 

Feb 12th             St John’s College Choir School, Cambridge

 

Thomas Watkin

Intrada                                                               Grayston Ives (b.1948)

 

Jaylen Cheng

Praeludium in C BuxWV 138                       Diderik Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Chorale Prelude on St Mary                  Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848-1918)

Carillon                                                        Herbert Murrill (1909-1952)

 

Thomas Watkin

Praeludium in D BuxWV 139                               D. Buxtehude

Wachet auf BWV 645                             Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Fanfare                                                        Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)

 

Jaylen Cheng

Lantana and Toccata (from  Plymouth Suite) Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)

 

Feb 19th             Isaac Adni (Westminster School)

 

Prelude and Fugue in G major (BWV 541)   Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Ach Gott und Herr BuxWV                     Diderik Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Voluntary in D minor                               Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Sarabande (In Modo Elegiaco)               Herbert Howells (1892-1983)

Chorale-Improvisation 'Jesu, hilf siegen' Op.65 No.26

Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933)

Sonata No.1 in F minor                                          Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

   Allegro moderato e serioso; Adagio; Andante recitativo; Allegro assai vivace

 

Feb 26th

                 

Ellie-Mae McGlone   (McAuley Catholic High School, Doncaster)

 

Fantasia in G minor BWV 542                              J.S. Bach

Toccata                                                                 Eugène Gigout (1844-1925)

Musette                                                                 Jacques Ibert (1890-1962)

             

Charles Francis Organ Scholar (St Edmund's School  Canterbury)

 

Prelude in D Major BuxWV 139                          Diderik Buxtehude (1637-1707)

Organ Sonata No.2                                                 Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)

   2. Ruhig Bewegt; 3. Fuge

Lied (from 24 pièces en style libre)                    Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Improvisation No.7                                                Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

 

March 5th        London Oratory School

 

Joseph Verdin

Trumpet Voluntary                                                 John Stanley (1712-1786)

Elegy                                                                            Sir George Thalben-Ball (1896-1987)

Nun danket alle Gott                                             Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933)

 

Jack Abbott

Ich ruf zu dir BWV 639                                           J.S.Bach

Der Tag ist hin                                                          Johann Christoph Oley (1748-1789)

Tuba Tune                                                                 Craig Sellar Lang (1891-1971)

 

Nicholas Janicki

Récit de Nazard                                                        Louis-Nicolas Clérambault  (1676-1749)

Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV731                 J.S.Bach

A Trumpet Air                                                           John Reading (c.1685-1764)

 

Luca Garzolini

Trio II (ii) BWV526                                                   J.S. Bach

Erbarm' dich, O Herr Gott BWV721                   J.S.Bach

Paean                                                                          Philip Moore (b.1943)

 

March 12th       Eton College

 

Jamie Andrews

Concerto in G (after Ernst) BWV 592                J. S. Bach

Allegretto                                                     Louis Vierne (1870- 1937)

Acclamations Carolingiennes from Suite Mediévale  Jean Langlais (1907-1991)

 

Philip Balkan

Air from Orchestral Suite No.3                           J. S. Bach

Toccata in G                                                Théodore Dubois (1837-1924)

 

Felix Kirkby

Andante from Sonata No.3 BWV 527               J. S. Bach

Final from Symphony No.6 in B                          Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

 

March 19th       Wellington College

 

William Campbell

Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542       J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Allegro vivace (Symphonie No.1 in D minor, Op.14)  Louis Vierne (1870-1737)

 

Thomas Williamson

Concerto in D minor, BWV 591 (after Vivaldi)    J.S.Bach

 

Oliver Dewar

Allegretto (from Sonata in B flat Op.65 No.4) Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Toccata (from Douze Pieces)                                Theodore Dubois (1837-1924)

 

March 26th      

 

Luke Mitchell (Winchester College)

Prelude in B minor BWV 544                               J.S.Bach

Veni creator                                              Nicolas de Grigny (1672-1703)

  1. En taille à 5 (Plein jeu) ; 2. Fugue à 5 ; 3. Duo ; 4. Récit de Cromorne ;

5. Dialogue sur les grands Jeux

 

Jozef Gaszka (King Edward’s, Witley)

Benedictus Op.59 No.9          Max Reger (1873-1916)

Dies sind die heilgen zehen Gebot BWV 678     J.S.Bach

Suite, Opus 5- Prélude          Maurice Duruflé(1902-1986)

 

 

April 2nd  Paul Greally (Watford Grammar School and the Junior Royal Academy of Music;

                        inaugural Gabb Scholar of the Royal College of Organists)

Prelude and Fugue in B minor BWV 544          J.S.Bach

Archangels                                       Frederick Stocken (b. 1967)

   St Gabriel ; St Raphael; St Michael

Fantasia Chromatica                    Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562-1621)

Totentanz                                                                  Martin Stacey (b.1975)


Organ (Current)
Webpage icon April 2019 Organ Programmes
Webpage icon January to 2nd April 2019 Organ Programmes (Current)
Webpage icon Organ Concerts