June 2013 Programmes

June 2013 Programme

The Guild Church of St Lawrence Jewry next Guildhall

PROGRAMMES FOR TUESDAY ORGAN RECITALS: JUNE  2013

1300-1345

 
 

 

June 11th         TIM BYRAM-WIGFIELD (St George’s, Windsor Castle)

Praeludium et Fuga in E BWV 566              Johann Sebastian  Bach (1685-1750)

From the incidental music to ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’

                                                         Felix Mendelssohn- Bartholdy (1809-1847)

Scherzo transc.                                                         Gordon Nevin (1892-1943)

Romance transc.                                        Reginald Goss Custard (1877-1956)

Final, from Symphonie No 8 in B, Op 42, No 4     

                                                                      Charles-Marie Widor (1844-1937)

 

June 18th         CATHERINE ENNIS

Les trois chorales de Cesar Franck (1822-1890)

No. 1 in E; no. 2 in b minor; no. 3 in a minor                         

 

June 25th         CATHERINE ENNIS

Chorale Fantasia: Komm, heiliger Geist                    Franz Tunder (1614-1667)

Chorale Prelude: Komm, heiliger Geist BWV 651

                                                                 Johann Sebastian  Bach (1685-1750)

Capriccio sopra il cucho                                   Johann Kaspar Keril (1627-1693)

Le Coucou                                                         Louis-Claude D’Aquin (1694-1772)

Communion, Les oiseaux et les sources

(from Messe de la Pentecôte)                               Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)

Sonata no. 4 in Bb (4 mvts)                                         

                                                           Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847)

Scherzo and Toccata                                               Eugène Gigout (1844-1925)

 

Next Season:  All requests are welcome for another “lollipops” programme on 30th July.

Please submit to: cmennis@aol.com or Catherine Ennis, The Vestry, St Lawrence Jewry next Guildhall, London EC2V 5AA.