Calendar

<< June

July

Monday 1st July 20191:00pmPiano Recital
Anna Le Hair Eleven Bagatelles Beethoven 1) Allegretto 2) Andante con moto 3) a l'Allemande 4) Andante cantabile 5) Risoluto 6) Andante/Allegretto 7) (no performance indication) 8) Moderato cantabile 9) Vivace moderato 10) Allegramente 11) Andante, ma non troppo Phantasien Op.116 Brahms 1) Capriccio 2) Intermezzo 3) Capriccio 4) Intermezzo 5) Intermezzo 6) Intermezzo 7) Capriccio Oblivion Piazzolla
Tuesday 2nd July 20191:00pmOrgan Recital
Catherine Ennis Prelude and Fugue in Eb BWV 552 (“St. Anne”) J.S.Bach (1685-1750) Organ Concerto No.13 in F (“The Cuckoo and the Nightingale”) arr. Dupré Georg Friedrich Handel (1685-1759) Larghetto-Allegro-Larghetto- Allegro Pastorale (Symphonie 1/iii) Louis Vierne (1870-1937) First movement, Sonata No.2 in D minor Max Reger (1873-1916)
Wednesday 3rd July 20198:30amHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsal
Popchoir rehearsal
Friday 5th July 20191:15pmHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 8th July 20191:00pmPiano Recital
Sharon Barnea / Fami Choi Andantino varié in B minor, Op.84 No.1 Schubert Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arranged by M. Reger) Bach I - Allegro con spirito - Adagio (inspired by G. Anderson's cadenza) II - Allegro Fantasie in F minor, D 940 Schubert
Tuesday 9th July 20191:00pmOrgan Recital
Catherine Ennis Magnificat Primi Toni Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707) Concerto in G after Johann Ernst, BWV 592 J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Allegro)- Grave- Allegro Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 547 J.S.Bach  Variations sur un theme de Clément Janequin; Litanies Jehan Alain (1911-1940)
Wednesday 10th July 20198:30amHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsal
Popchoir rehearsal
Friday 12th July 20191:15pmHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 15th July 20191:00pmPiano Recital
Maite Aguirre Une soirée à Grenade Maite Aguirre’s second piano album La soirée dans Grenade (from Estampes) Debussy El Albaicín I. Albéniz Sérénade interrompue Debussy - Puerta del Vino Cuatro piezas españolas (selection) de Falla - Aragonesa and Andaluza Cuatro Homenajes (selection) R Vines - Minuet spectral and En Verlaine mineur Pagodes Debussy - Jardins sous la pluie (from Estampes)
4:30pmSt Lawrence Jewry Annual Service
A rededication service of the church after it was rebuilt from the damages of the Blitz
5:30pmOne in Four Photographic Exhibition Launch
Mental health charity 'Time to Change' Waltham Forest champion and photographer Peter Milner has created an exhibition illustrating the positive and negative sides of mental health. The pictures demonstrate that mental health problems does not stop us from having skills, qualities and personalities that shine through our personal lives. Runs from 15th to 26th July 2019.
Tuesday 16th July 20191:00pmOrgan Recital
Stefan Donner Adagio and Fugue C Minor, KV 546 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1790) Jesus Christus, unser Heiland sub communione/pedaliter, BWV 665 Jesus Christus, unser Heiland alio modo, BWV 666 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 - 1750) Nachtwege – Zwei Stücke zur Passion (1989) Wolfgang Sauseng (1956) Sonata for organ No.7 in A Minor, Op.140 Gustav Merkel (1827 - 1885) 1. Moderato assai 2. Andante 3. Introduktion. Allegro risoluto - Più moderato
Wednesday 17th July 20198:30amHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsal
Popchoir rehearsal
Thursday 18th July 201912:00pmLoriners Annual Service
Worshipful of Loriners' Annual Installation Service
Friday 19th July 20191:15pmHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Saturday 20th July 20191:00pmFergus Daisley & Nia Billings Wedding
Fergus Daisley & Nia Billings Wedding
Monday 22nd July 20191:00pmPiano Recital
Niklas Oldemeier Four Impromptus Op.90 Schubert Tanz Der Masken H. Karstens Niklas Oldemeier performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for Prizewinners of the Company
Tuesday 23rd July 20191:00pmOrgan Recital
Johannes Krahl (Germany; First Prizewinner, Norther Ireland Organ Competition 2018) Prélude from Suite Op.5 Maurice Duruflé (1902 - 1986) Fugue "St. Anne", BWV 552/2 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 – 1750) Sonata III A major Op.65 No.3 (1844) Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809 – 1847) Con moto maestoso – Andante tranquillo Light and Darkness (1976) Sofia Asgatowna Gubaidulina (*1931) Fantasia in g Minor, BWV 542/1 J.S. Bach Fugue in G minor, Op.3 No.7 Marcel Dupre (1886 - 1971)
Wednesday 24th July 20198:30amHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsal
Popchoir rehearsal
Thursday 25th July 201912:15pmGirdlers Election Service
The Worshipful Company of Girdlers Annual Installation Service
Friday 26th July 20191:15pmHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Common Worship
Monday 29th July 20191:00pmPiano Recital
Connor Fogel Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude Liszt Les jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este Reminiscences de Don Juan Liszt/Mozart Conor Fogel performs through the joint St Lawrence Jewry and Worshipful Company of Musicians Scheme for Prizewinners of the Company.
Tuesday 30th July 20191:00pmOrgan Recital
Catherine Ennis Lollipops
Wednesday 31st July 20198:30amHoly Communion Service
Commonwealth Chapel Traditional Language
6:30pmPopchoir rehearsal
Popchoir rehearsal
<< June