August 2015 Music Festival Programme

 

 

              THE AUGUST MUSIC FESTIVAL 2015

    20 concerts of chamber music starting at 1.00pm

Beethoven's Ninth Symphony (image)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

                   Celebrating Ludwig van Beethoven,

      arguably one of the six greatest composers of all time

   Page from the original manuscript of the 9th Symphony.

 

Monday 3 rd

Tessa Uys and Ben Schoeman will open the festival with Beethoven’s 9th Symphony in the transcription for four hands at one keyboard by Franz Xaver Scharwenka.

 

Tuesday 4th

SONG IN THE CITY  

Roisín Walsh, soprano   Rebecca Cohen, piano   

Sophie Poteratchi, violin and Christopher Brown, cello.

Beethoven Abroad

A fascinating programme of song and instrumental music – folksongs, dances and a curiosity in the form of In questa tomba oscura.

 

Wednesday 5th

Mezzo sopranos, Helen Brackenbury and Katie Stevenson, with pianist Richard Leach begin their programme with the Duet Lebensgenus, Op. 82  no. 5 - a rare opportunity to hear Beethoven’s only duet for voice and piano - and Mahler’s ‘Wayfarer’ rubs shoulders with three of Shakespeare’s greatest ladies.

 

Thursday 6th

Rosamund Harpur, flute and Joseph Cummings, piano. 

The duo will include in their programme an arrangement of Beethoven’s Serenade in D minor Op 25. And a touch of the

avant-garde from the virtuoso flautist/composer, Ian Clarke.

 

Friday 7th

VERTER TRIO    

Marc Verter, piano    Hoei Liem The, violin

and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello.  

We are privileged to have a performance of one of the most

famous of Beethoven’s chamber works, the Piano Trio in B flat

Op 97, the Archduke.

 

Monday 10th

THE BROOKFIELD MUSIC ROOM PLAYERS   

Tessa Uys, piano  Hazel Cropper, oboe   Helen Pierce, clarinet   Stephen Nichols, horn and Andrew Watson, bassoon.

A most welcome return by this group with two great Quintets –

Beethoven in E flat Op16 and Mozart, also in E flat, K452.

 

Tuesday 11th

Libby Burgess and Sholto Kynoch  -  piano.

Another rarity, Beethoven’s Piano Duet (Grose Fuge) in B flat Op

134, as part of a four hands at one keyboard programme!

 

Wednesday 12th

Heyde String Quartet

Eleanor Corr and Daniel Rainey, violins 

Francesca McGuiness Gilbert, viola  Eve Heyde, cello.

An opportunity to hear one the greatest string quartets: Beethoven’s No 7 in F major, Op 59, ‘Razumovsky’.

 

Thursday 13th

Bozidar Smiljanic, baritone with Rebecca Taylor, piano.

Countless songs deal with Love, Night, Sleep, Water and poets like Shakespeare but how many can you name that focus on fish, and specifically on trout! Schubert’s Die Forelle of course but have you

heard his setting of Mayerhofer’s Wie Ulfru Fischt .......

 

Friday 14th

Caryn Cohen, violin and Nico de Villiers, piano. 

Not only Beethoven’s Sonata No 7 in C minor  Op 30 No 2, but also

a new work from the pen of Peter Klatzow, Paganini Variations for

Violin and Piano.

 

Monday 17th

Ashley Fripp, one our finest young pianists, will perform the 

Beethoven Sonata in A flat major No 31 Op 110 and one of Mussorgsky’s  most famous works, Pictures at an Exhibition.

 

Tuesday 18th

Alasdair Macaskill, piano with Andy Feist, horn.

Alasdair returns to the festival together with Andy, a brilliant young horn player, in a programme which will highlight Beethoven’s Horn Sonata in F major  Op 17. 

 

Wednesday 19th

MARYLEBONE QUARTET

Iain Gibbs, violin   David Larkin, violin  

Mark Gibbs, viola and Hannah Lewis cello.

Today’s programme is devoted to one of the last of Beethoven’s String Quartets, the magnificent No 12 in E flat major Op 127.

 

Thursday 20th

Natalie Davies, mezzo-soprano   Christian Valle, baritone and

Edward Liddall, piano  

An intriguing potpourri takes us on a journey through the song repertoire from Beethoven to Britten plus a handful of lollipops!

 

Friday 21st

Marisol Lee and Chad Vindin, violin and piano respectively, will be playing Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No 9  Op 47, the Kreutzer.  What more can one ask?

                            

Monday 24th

Corrine Morris, cello and Nico de Villiers, piano.    

For her debut with the festival Corrine will include a World Premier by the South African composer, Peter Klatzow, Canto e Capriccio composed especially for Nico and Corrine.

 

Tuesday 25th

SOMEWHAT CLASSICAL QUARTET

Sara Lian Owen tenor Elly Hunter Smith lead, Claire Barnett-Jones baritone, and Hannah Beynon bass. 

Close harmony of an extraordinary nature which will include a item strongly influenced by Beethoven’s 5th Symphony!

 

Wednesday 26th

Alexandra Lomeiko, violin and Edward Liddall, piano.

The Festival is proud to present a second World Premier – a work written at the artists’ request by Edwin Hillier – along with Beethoven’s Sonata No 8 in G major, Op 30  No 3

   

Thursday 27th

NASDUO

David Merseguer Royo, percussion

and Ausias Garrigos, bass clarinet.

This most unusual combination of instruments present an intriguingly clever programme which will include an arrangement of  Beethoven’s Duo for clarinet and bassoon, WoO 27 AND a third World Premier!!

 

Friday 28th

Sholto Kynoch, piano  Voice, Violin and Cello TBA

For our closing concert Sholto, the pianist and Artistic Director of the Oxford Lieder Festival, will present a programme highlighting the folk songs of Great Britain which Beethoven was commissioned to set for voice and strings! 

 

Please click PDF to download its PDF version.


August 2015
Webpage icon August Music Festival